Useful information 2017-10-17T16:31:11+00:00

Visit Romania

When you visit a country, you begin to really understand it. The extraordinary things you discover through their own experiences. An incursion into a country's life means discovering people, places, stories, traditions, legends.

In the 20 years since the Revolution of December 1989, which marked the fall of Communism, Romania has undergone profound changes. Romania now has an open, democratic society, a member of the European Union and NATO.

Located in the south-eastern part of Central Europe, Romania is the second largest country in Poland in this region.

With a varied relief and an area of 237,502 km2, Romania is discovered by the eyes of the foreign visitor with what is better: culture, spirituality, traditions, hospitality, people, legend landscapes, undiscovered nature, ecological products, Tourist attractions.

Carpathian Mountains. Danube Delta. The Black Sea. Transylvania. Medieval fortresses. Dracula. The Black Sea. Extreme sports. Spa treatments. 31 UNESCO protected sites. Over 400 protected areas. and more than that…

They are all part of the Romanian business Card, which we invite you to discover.

For more information about Romania, see the website of the National Tourism Office


How can you travel to Romania?

 

Citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland wishing to travel to Romania can enter any frontier point, if they present a valid national ID, passport or other document recognised by The Romanian state.

EU/EEA citizens may enter and remain on the territory of Romania under the right to free movement and residence granted by the laws of the Romanian State, in accordance with European provisions. To stay in Romania for more than 90 days must obtain a registration certificate from the Romanian Immigration Office (ORI).

Citizens belonging to other non-EU/EEA countries need an entry permit in Romania, unless the visa requirement is high in terms of the law. The type of visa is different depending on the purpose of coming to Romania.

According to the provisions of the Oug No. 194/2002 on the regime of foreigners in Romania, the Romanian visa is granted by diplomatic missions and consular offices of Romania.

There are States whose citizens need, in addition to the entry visa in Romania, an invitation endorsed by the Romanian Immigration Office. The invitation can be made by a natural or legal person, Romanian or foreign citizen residing in Romania.

The short-stay visa permits entry into Romania, for reasons other than immigration, with a view to uninterrupted stays or to several stays whose duration does not exceed 90 days, within 6 months from the date of first entry. This type of visa may be issued with one or more entries.

For information on the Romanian visa, visit the MFA website –visa section.

For more information please visit the Romanian Immigration Office website –http://ori.mai.gov.ro/